print order a reprint
See All Tools


Tool | July 2013

How Does Your City Stack Up?

Here are the 310 U.S. metropolitan areas that Kiplinger's Personal Finance considered for its list of 10 Great Places to Live, 2013. Find out where your city ranks by sorting the criteria below. The cost of living index is based on the national average of 100. Job growth is the increase in employment from 2006 to 2011. Income growth is the increase in household income from 2006 to 2011.

See our picks for 10 Great Places to Live.

DOWNLOAD TABLE AS SPREADSHEET

best  = Kiplinger's 10 Great Places to Live, 2013

Metro Area
Population
Cost-of-Living
Index
Job Growth
Median Household Income
Income Growth
 Abilene, TX165,252NA1.7%$42,64424.0%
 Akron, OH703,200101-5.149,48511.1
 Albany, GA157,30891-5.436,61316.4
 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY870,716108-1.859,33915.1
 Albuquerque, NM887,07792-2.548,66323.3
 Alexandria, LA153,922997.240,40222.1
 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ821,173NA0.158,05416.3
 Altoona, PA127,089NA-4.943,24312.9
 Amarillo, TX249,881939.647,23423.2
 Ames, IA89,54299-5.949,73311.8
Anchorage, AK380,8211279.474,27116.8
 Anderson, IN131,636NA-7.144,0357.9
 Anderson, SC187,12690-3.842,85415.3
 Ann Arbor, MI344,791104-0.659,7376.5
 Anniston-Oxford, AL118,57291-9.239,46713.4
 Appleton, WI225,666NA0.158,3898.6
 Asheville, NC424,8581040.044,51213.9
 Athens-Clarke County, GA192,541NA-1.640,9519.7
 Atlantic City, NJ274,549NA-8.955,22214.8
 Auburn-Opelika, AL140,247936.142,32027.5
 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC556,87788-2.945,16214.5
 Bakersfield, CA839,63110310.248,02118.4
 Bangor, ME153,923NA-4.243,60113.9
 Barnstable Town, MA215,888NA-5.460,52513.3
 Baton Rouge, LA802,484900.550,14615.3
 Battle Creek, MI136,146NA-8.542,28711.7
 Bay City, MI107,771NA-10.645,9622.0
 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX388,745950.345,62222.0
 Bellingham, WA201,140110-4.051,38919.0
 Bend, OR157,733NA-4.352,96214.2
Billings, MT158,050NA1.549,95215.5
 Binghamton, NY251,725NA-4.847,39819.3
 Bismarck, ND108,779NA9.355,93319.3
 Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA162,9589410.542,46824.3
 Bloomington, IN192,7149013.940,49021.6
 Bloomington-Normal, IL169,572NA3.959,41015.4
 Boise City-Nampa, ID616,56192-5.250,8998.3
 Boulder, CO294,567NA-0.666,47910.4
 Bowling Green, KY125,953NA2.942,16219.8
 Bremerton-Silverdale, WA251,133NA0.861,11221.5
 Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT916,829146-3.382,55817.8
 Brownsville-Harlingen, TX406,220896.032,15623.2
 Brunswick, GA112,370NA-4.646,19921.9
Bryan-College Station, TX228,660NA19.737,89959.7
 Burlington, NC151,13194-2.544,43017.1
Burlington-South Burlington, VT211,2611232.960,55224.0
 Canton-Massillon, OH404,422NA-7.545,17111.6
 Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL618,75498-11.749,44412.5
 Carson City, NV55,274NA-17.654,23511.7
 Casper, WY75,450NA1.653,51927.9
 Cedar Rapids, IA257,940943.055,19616.4
 Champaign-Urbana, IL231,8919613.546,15239.0
 Charleston, WV304,284NA1.444,14015.0
 Charleston-North Charleston, SC664,6071002.851,33219.1
 Charlottesville, VA201,5591051.858,0269.4
 Chattanooga, TN-GA528,14392-5.244,16416.0
 Cheyenne, WY91,738959.454,15624.9
 Chico, CA220,000NA-10.442,97117.8
 Clarksville, TN-KY273,949NA0.245,30517.5
 Cleveland, TN115,78891-7.739,96418.4
 Coeur d'Alene, ID138,494NA3.348,07512.1
 Colorado Springs, CO645,61395-3.757,11114.9
 Columbia, MO172,7869410.747,11817.3
Columbia, SC768,82197-1.048,76617.5
 Columbus, GA-AL294,865NA-0.541,68020.0
 Columbus, IN76,794NA6.953,69219.8
 Corpus Christi, TX428,185932.645,19917.6
 Corvallis, OR85,579NA9.347,7167.9
 Cumberland, MD-WV103,299NA-4.637,80417.6
 Dalton, GA142,22792-16.240,67710.8
 Danville, IL81,625939.840,46317.8
 Danville, VA106,56193-12.536,10220.5
 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL379,69097-4.949,60514.5
 Dayton, OH841,50293-8.847,86411.5
 Decatur, AL153,82991-6.844,20720.2
 Decatur, IL110,76889-0.145,98717.6
 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL494,59396-5.744,16913.4
 Des Moines, IA569,633911.559,38115.1
 Dothan, AL145,639892.540,07125.4
 Dover, DE162,310105-8.154,7838.5
Dubuque, IA93,653NA-0.949,66322.7
 Duluth, MN-WI279,771NA-2.246,13311.3
 Durham, NC504,357923.051,63219.4
 Eau Claire, WI161,15190-2.348,25511.0
 El Centro, CA174,528NA-0.939,40219.1
 El Paso, TX800,647927.438,25914.7
 Elizabethtown, KY119,736NA5.447,31022.6
 Elkhart-Goshen, IN197,55992-20.647,3088.1
 Elmira, NY88,830NA-0.946,58936.7
 Erie, PA280,56698-1.844,50313.4
 Eugene-Springfield, OR351,715NA-7.942,62116.1
 Evansville, IN-KY358,67693-3.547,29414.8
 Fairbanks, AK97,581135-3.368,92218.6
 Fargo, ND-MN208,777947.650,09114.3
 Farmington, NM130,044NA-2.849,02422.6
 Fayetteville, NC366,383NA3.245,01617.9
 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO463,2048615.246,13121.3
 Flagstaff, AZ134,421112-4.149,61521.8
 Flint, MI425,790NA-17.043,418-0.5
 Florence, SC205,566NA-6.340,56516.4
 Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL147,13793-0.939,92716.7
 Fond du Lac, WI101,633NA-4.852,71713.9
 Fort Collins-Loveland, CO299,630NA0.357,2156.9
 Fort Smith, AR-OK298,592NA-5.439,34415.4
 Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL180,822NA-9.754,14018.1
 Fort Wayne, IN416,25793-5.849,80810.5
 Fresno, CA930,450106-5.146,90311.2
 Gadsden, AL104,430NA-6.637,77215.6
 Gainesville, FL264,2751010.641,19821.1
 Gainesville, GA179,684NA1.652,05015.9
 Glens Falls, NY128,923NA2.451,89416.6
 Goldsboro, NC122,623NA-9.041,751-0.4
 Grand Forks, ND-MN98,461NA-5.546,95118.0
 Grand Junction, CO146,723942.052,98616.0
 Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI774,16094-5.850,18710.3
 Great Falls, MT81,327NA3.644,07416.6
 Greeley, CO252,825NA2.255,82514.0
 Green Bay, WI306,24196-0.352,94411.3
 Greensboro-High Point, NC723,801NA-5.143,91513.9
 Greenville, NC189,510970.739,93717.1
 Greenville, SC636,986902.345,88814.7
 Gulfport-Biloxi, MS248,820NA8.444,17011.8
 Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV269,14094-5.651,72919.1
 Hanford-Corcoran, CA152,982NA12.648,83827.2
 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA549,475104-1.956,82116.2
 Harrisonburg, VA125,228990.147,22215.4
 Hattiesburg, MS142,84295-2.240,42712.5
 Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC365,497NA-14.440,51913.2
 Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA77,917NA34.043,44319.8
 Holland-Grand Haven, MI263,801NA-8.955,6613.4
 Honolulu, HI953,207171-0.271,26315.3
 Hot Springs, AR96,02496-4.838,21017.3
 Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA208,178NA0.648,74017.6
 Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH287,70292-3.037,53714.7
 Huntsville, AL417,593932.054,73319.5
 Idaho Falls, ID130,374822.451,72914.0
 Iowa City, IA152,586NA7.953,3225.6
Ithaca, NY101,56410333.449,78922.8
 Jackson, MI160,248NA-9.747,1693.9
 Jackson, MS539,05789-0.146,18214.2
 Jackson, TN115,425944.840,57317.7
 Jacksonville, NC177,7729723.945,45725.9
 Janesville, WI160,33194-14.050,5327.5
 Jefferson City, MO149,80790-0.452,65914.4
 Johnson City, TN198,716NA2.238,00218.0
 Johnstown, PA143,67998-2.241,20219.9
 Jonesboro, AR121,02687-1.738,06319.1
 Joplin, MO175,51889-2.640,26018.7
 Kalamazoo-Portage, MI326,58988-9.245,6798.0
 Kankakee-Bradley, IL113,44997-5.049,26616.4
 Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA253,3409517.256,40714.1
 Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX405,3008711.449,30020.6
 Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA309,544NA-2.538,93120.2
 Kingston, NY182,493NA-5.158,80812.3
 Knoxville, TN698,030890.146,66617.9
 Kokomo, IN98,688NA-19.046,295-0.4
 La Crosse, WI-MN133,665NA-0.850,83615.6
 Lafayette, IN201,7899313.744,42213.3
 Lafayette, LA273,738980.547,30910.5
 Lake Charles, LA199,607995.544,23214.7
 Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL602,095NA-7.544,39812.5
 Lancaster, PA519,445NA-3.055,81615.2
 Lansing-East Lansing, MI464,036NA-6.350,1687.2
 Laredo, TX250,304NA5.537,8687.0
 Las Cruces, NM209,233NA3.637,22322.7
 Lawrence, KS110,826NA-7.647,0639.9
 Lawton, OK124,0989615.445,94736.8
 Lebanon, PA133,568NA3.253,47417.5
 Lewiston, ID-WA60,888NA-5.243,5207.9
 Lewiston-Auburn, ME107,702NA-3.345,69914.9
 Lexington-Fayette, KY472,09991-1.249,2269.9
 Lima, OH106,33195-14.143,32311.2
 Lincoln, NE302,15791-0.151,41912.6
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR699,757991.747,73117.5
 Logan, UT-ID125,442NA9.548,00216.9
 Longview, TX214,369NA7.345,43620.8
 Longview-Kelso, WA102,410NA-4.446,46113.0
 Lubbock, TX284,890872.043,7844.1
 Lynchburg, VA252,634910.445,51214.5
 Macon, GA232,293NA-5.939,88812.8
 Madera, CA150,865NA-12.247,72428.4
 Madison, WI568,5931070.761,16315.3
 Manchester-Nashua, NH400,7211211.070,59116.7
 Mansfield, OH124,475NA-12.843,0988.6
 McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX774,7699010.732,47923.3
 Medford, OR203,206NA-9.943,38617.2
 Merced, CA255,793NA3.243,94513.3
 Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,467NA-4.446,93411.9
 Midland, TX136,87210022.757,80736.5
 Missoula, MT109,299NA-9.843,89516.3
 Mobile, AL412,99293-1.642,18719.1
 Modesto, CA514,453NA-10.150,67115.4
 Monroe, LA176,44198-4.139,49015.5
 Monroe, MI152,021NA-7.855,8263.8
 Montgomery, AL374,53697-4.147,14617.8
Morgantown, WV129,70910317.542,10017.2
 Morristown, TN136,60893-9.837,38014.2
 Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA116,901NA-6.355,55515.4
 Muncie, IN117,67190-14.338,73015.1
 Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI172,188NA-9.440,2988.0
 Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC269,29195-2.442,87711.5
 Napa, CA136,484NA-3.868,64125.0
 Naples-Marco Island, FL321,520NA-9.356,87612.8
 New Haven-Milford, CT862,477129-3.162,49714.0
 Niles-Benton Harbor, MI156,813NA-6.842,48810.6
 Norwich-New London, CT274,055NA0.967,01016.3
 Ocala, FL331,298NA-11.540,10315.6
 Ocean City, NJ97,265NA-10.155,3159.1
 Odessa, TX137,1309721.650,05625.9
 Ogden-Clearfield, UT547,184901.462,34012.9
 Olympia, WA252,2641040.263,12914.5
 Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA865,350881.256,34613.4
 Oshkosh-Neenah, WI166,994NA1.451,5969.7
 Owensboro, KY114,752NA-1.744,51811.3
 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA823,318NA-6.476,72813.2
 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL543,376NA-5.050,06819.7
 Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL168,852NA-3.048,22512.2
 Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH162,056NA-5.942,39515.3
 Pascagoula, MS162,246NA26.148,96813.3
 Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL448,991NA-6.548,07512.3
 Peoria, IL379,186100-5.453,21916.6
 Pine Bluff, AR100,258NA-8.337,15816.8
 Pittsfield, MA131,219NA-11.748,7055.6
 Pocatello, ID90,656NA-3.645,08013.4
 Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL424,107NA-7.147,30610.6
 Portland-South Portland, ME514,098110-0.856,96112.3
 Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY670,301NA0.370,69416.3
 Prescott, AZ211,03397-16.144,08417.8
 Provo-Orem, UT526,810NA4.159,10415.3
 Pueblo, CO159,063833.841,27313.5
 Punta Gorda, FL159,97897-2.845,1121.5
 Racine, WI195,408NA-7.554,3567.5
 Rapid City, SD126,382NA1.048,15516.2
 Reading, PA411,442NA-0.554,82318.3
 Redding, CA177,223NA-13.444,05813.4
 Reno-Sparks, NV425,41790-8.655,86015.6
 Roanoke, VA308,70791-5.231,63513.7
 Rochester, MN186,011NA33.364,45339.8
 Rockford, IL349,43193-9.049,72412.2
 Rocky Mount, NC152,392NA-8.840,66714.0
 Rome, GA96,317NA-15.043,12917.4
 Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI200,169NA-9.643,2586.9
 Salem, OR390,738NA-3.347,57417.2
 Salinas, CA415,057NA-2.759,73714.7
 Salisbury, MD125,203NA-2.149,66819.7
 San Angelo, TX111,8239012.943,49817.7
 San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA269,637NA-14.258,63018.6
 Sandusky, OH77,079NA-6.947,4665.2
 Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta, CA423,895NA-5.461,89616.5
 Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA262,382NA-8.666,03013.3
Santa Fe, NM144,170NA3.253,69828.6
 Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA483,878NA-9.764,34310.8
 Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL702,281100-17.948,74516.4
 Savannah, GA347,61194-2.649,03317.8
 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA563,631NA-1.444,31915.5
 Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL 138,02899-3.346,36310.8
 Sheboygan, WI115,507NA-8.652,99310.2
 Sherman-Denison, TX120,87787-2.046,99317.3
 Shreveport-Bossier City, LA398,604NA-0.242,39816.2
 Sioux City, IA-NE-SD143,577NA-2.147,34812.4
 Sioux Falls, SD228,261NA5.855,75415.3
 South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI319,22491-8.245,22614.1
 Spartanburg, SC284,307NA-4.443,5639.5
 Spokane, WA471,22194-2.349,25719.0
 Springfield, IL210,170930.153,68217.1
 Springfield, MA692,942NA-3.051,75115.5
 Springfield, MO436,71287-3.843,04213.4
 Springfield, OH138,333NA-0.744,03713.3
 St. Cloud, MN189,09395-2.452,62513.6
 St. George, UT138,11591-9.850,30712.4
 St. Joseph, MO-KS127,329NA6.845,05120.8
 State College, PA153,990NA17.748,2627.7
 Stockton, CA685,306NA-7.953,76414.7
 Sumter, SC107,45693-13.640,54216.3
 Syracuse, NY662,577NA-3.051,60616.6
 Tallahassee, FL367,413101-4.145,01112.7
 Terre Haute, IN172,425NA-4.742,17011.5
 Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR136,02795-0.542,22919.0
 Toledo, OH651,429NA-11.445,4958.7
 Topeka, KS233,870930.249,6349.9
 Trenton-Ewing, NJ366,513NA-4.773,88317.6
 Tucson, AZ980,26395-6.446,34117.6
 Tulsa, OK937,47889-1.247,76016.6
 Tuscaloosa, AL219,461NA-4.541,36818.6
 Tyler, TX209,71495-2.846,61517.3
 Utica-Rome, NY299,397103-3.147,06013.1
 Valdosta, GA139,58897-9.838,67814.5
 Vallejo-Fairfield, CA413,344NA-9.869,91417.4
 Victoria, TX115,384NA0.048,53117.0
 Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ156,898NA-1.152,00418.3
 Visalia-Porterville, CA442,179NA-1.543,55019.0
 Waco, TX234,906892.141,65618.4
 Warner Robins, GA139,900NA5.955,73814.1
 Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA167,819920.247,13819.6
 Wausau, WI134,06394-6.054,31611.1
 Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH124,454NA-13.339,58111.6
 Wenatchee, WA110,884NA-2.749,5732.7
 Wheeling, WV-OH147,950NA-1.439,5168.7
 Wichita Falls, TX151,30687-5.145,88214.6
 Wichita, KS623,06191-2.650,12213.4
 Williamsport, PA116,111991.343,7888.0
 Wilmington, NC362,31599-4.146,86820.1
 Winchester, VA-WV128,472104-6.252,16416.0
 Winston-Salem, NC477,71789-5.945,84713.4
 Worcester, MA798,552106-1.565,77216.3
 Yakima, WA243,23195-1.244,41914.5
 York-Hanover, PA434,972101-2.058,58619.6
 Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA565,77389-8.641,9317.8
 Yuba City-Marysville, CA166,892NA-11.448,85715.0
 Yuma, AZ195,751105-9.341,44121.0

SOURCES: Bureau of Labor Statistics, C2ER, Census Bureau, Martin Prosperity Institute.

You can get valuable updates from Kiplinger sent directly to your email. Simply enter your e-mail address and click "sign up".

More Sponsored Links


Advertisement
Advertisement
Get valuable updates from Kiplinger directly to your e-mail

Featured Videos From Kiplinger